Privacy Policy
New Zealand Vault always respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is explained below, and this relates to any detail we collect about you; whether it’s online or over the phone, also how we use, store or distribute that information.

Now for the details

The following Privacy Policy is to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and distributed by New Zealand Vault. This policy applies to detail collected via the New Zealand Vault website: www.nzvault.co.nz, or any other form.
New Zealand Vault is bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993. For more information, visit www.privacy.org.nz.
Collection and use of personal information
New Zealand Vault collects limited personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as: (i) name, mailing and email addresses; (ii) residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, date and place of purchase. If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:
  • contact us for further information;
  • participate in surveys and other types of research;
  • enter a promotion,
  • subscribe to our mailing list;
  • register your details on our web site;
  • ask for a quote to be prepared;
  • express interest in a particular product or service

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.
To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click-throughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Use of cookies

New Zealand Vault may use tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We may use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.
Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.
Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website.
You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html
Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp)

How we use your information

New Zealand Vault  uses your information to better understand your exact needs and provide you with better service. New Zealand Vault may share your Personal Information amongst related bodies corporate of New Zealand Vault.
New Zealand Vault may also use your Personal Information:
  • to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives.
  • to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to "opt-out" from this activity at any time.
  • to enhance your customer experience and help us complete your transactions faster.
  • for planning, product development or research purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only send Personal Information to third party organisations when:
  • we have your consent to share the information;
  • we need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • we need to send your information to companies that are contracted to New Zealand Vault, e.g. mailing houses, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. assemblers, repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies; or
  • we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.
Such information remains under New Zealand Vault custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

Access and correction

You can have access to the personal information we hold about you. Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. A $25 administration fee will be charged for the retrieval of personal information to cover our costs. No fee applies to the correction of personal information.

Third-party web sites

Links to third party web sites on www.nzvault.com are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave New Zealand Vault’s site. New Zealand Vault  is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Unsubscribe/Opt Out

At New Zealand Vault we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email Newsletters , promo’s etc, you can do so at any time, for any reason.

Security

New Zealand Vault is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to this statement

New Zealand Vault may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page.
 
 
   
Auckland Vault: (09) 309 3580
Wellington Vault: (04) 915 1168
After hours: 0800 698 285
email: mail@nzvault.co.nz
Copyright © 2015 New Zealand Vault
 
 
Powered by